Connect with us

Unexpected result of IR2110 for the purpose of Class D amplifier

Discussion in 'Power Electronics' started by thomasxdddddd, Nov 24, 2020.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. thomasxdddddd

    thomasxdddddd

    10
    0
    Nov 3, 2020
  2. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,646
    2,691
    Nov 17, 2011
    Would you mind sharing your circuit and more details as to what you expect and what happens unexpectedly?
    How else do you think we may be able toi lend a helping hand?
     
  3. thomasxdddddd

    thomasxdddddd

    10
    0
    Nov 3, 2020
    Sorry, I have just attached the capture of the circuit, but the LTSpice file for simulation of it can be found within the google drive link above. What I get from the simulation is only as a flat voltage, not too sure if I have done wrong
    upload_2020-11-25_9-49-6.png
     
  4. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,646
    2,691
    Nov 17, 2011
    Can you upload the full .asc file so we can check it?
    Have you checked the inputs HIN, LIN to the IRF2110? are these signals correct? I think you may be surprised when you check these signals against the datasheet of the IRF2110 and the allowed values.
    Also check pin 6 (G) of the LT1016. It is in my view wrongly connected to .5 V.
     
  5. Alec_t

    Alec_t

    2,969
    804
    Jul 7, 2015
    I agree with Harald about Hin and Lin values. Also, if Vdd is 12V the Hin and Lin signals need to reach more than half that to be recognised as 'logic high'.
    The IR2110g model you list is an old version of mine. I'm working on an update which should behave better.
     
  6. Alec_t

    Alec_t

    2,969
    804
    Jul 7, 2015
    Here's the revised IR2110g model. Change the file extension from .txt to .sub.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bertus

    bertus Moderator

    2,022
    756
    Nov 8, 2019
    Hello,

    As @Alec_t said, the logic high threshold is just a little bit above half the supply voltage.
    See this graph from the datasheet:
    IR2110 logic high threshold.png

    Bertus
     

    Attached Files:

  8. thomasxdddddd

    thomasxdddddd

    10
    0
    Nov 3, 2020
    Thank you for your reply, I have a looked into it again, shall I input 5 V as my VDD? I have tried, The inputs of IR2110(below) looks good, but the output(above) does not look too good.
    upload_2020-11-26_12-35-24.png upload_2020-11-26_12-41-9.png
     
  9. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,646
    2,691
    Nov 17, 2011
    The gnd connection to the LT1016 is still incorrect. G is connected to -5 V instead of 0V.

    The plots showing V(nxx) are useless to us. We do not know the names of the nodes. Use labels to name the nodes (F4 function key). Then the names will appear in the schematic and the plot, allowing to identify the signals.
     
    thomasxdddddd likes this.
  10. thomasxdddddd

    thomasxdddddd

    10
    0
    Nov 3, 2020
    Thank you very much and sorry that I am not too familiar with the simulation software.
    I have just connected the LT1016 to the GND and named the node upload_2020-11-26_14-31-8.png
    upload_2020-11-26_14-32-53.png upload_2020-11-26_14-33-10.png
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,646
    2,691
    Nov 17, 2011
    That looks rather o.k. to me. Nodes c and d are inverse to each other. Switching occurs when V(a) crosses V(b).

    Edit: Why is V4 a pulse voltage source? That should be DC. Also V3 and V5. These are supply voltages and should be steady DC.
    Also V3 and V4 can be replaced by a single voltage source. Cf. your original circuit in post #3.


    You may also want to read this discussion (quite old) about a similar circuit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2020
    thomasxdddddd likes this.
  12. thomasxdddddd

    thomasxdddddd

    10
    0
    Nov 3, 2020
    Thank you for your reminder, I will double-check with my supervisor as he says all sources need to be in transient, but I think your view is more reasonable. I will come back to this issue tomorrow

    Also, thank you for the sharing of link, I will take my time looking at it
     
  13. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,646
    2,691
    Nov 17, 2011
    What he means is probably that you need to set up the sources for transient simulation, not AC:
    upload_2020-12-1_16-39-37.png
    A DC source is also active during a transient simulation.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-