Connect with us

What's Up with Surface Mount Terminal Blocks

Discussion in 'Electronic Design' started by D from BC, Jun 26, 2007.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. D from BC

    D from BC Guest

    Surface mount terminal blocks...yeah..
    I can easily imagine a terminal block being ripped off the circuit
    board by too much pull on the wires.

    I looked for SMD terminal blocks (3 screw terminals, for~18AWG) on
    Digikey...
    I didn't find any...Maybe I missed it..
    So I searched the web..Weco..has some SMDs.

    But what's going on at Digikey..?
    Is it that surface mount terminal blocks not so popular?
    And what helps to keep a SMD terminal block stuck to a PCB?
    Do I glue? Adhesive tape? Use huge copper pads?
    D from BC
     
  2. colin

    colin Guest

    I think id be happier with a through hole type,
    or at least bolted/riveted to the board.

    You can get plug in type terminal blocks wich are basicaly like a normal
    plug and socket,
    but where the plug is effectivly the terminal block.

    Colin =^.^=
     
  3. Lack of stress?


    use a real block with pins


    martin
     
  4. They actually work fine in low vibration environments. Adding several small
    vias to the trace (or copper flood if the part is large enough) helps to
    anchor the connection to the board and prevents the copper from delaminating
    or otherwise pulling free.

    The worst part is actually controlling the oven well enough to prevent the
    plastic from scorching while still getting a good reflow. Not all terminal
    blocks can be put through an oven. I use alot of Phoenix Contact parts, and
    none of the parts with green plastic can handle the oven.

    Chris
     
  5. mpm

    mpm Guest

    Sufrace mount terminal blocks??
    This sounds like a really bad idea.....

    Next thing you know, we'll have surface-mount definite purpose
    contactors....
    -mpm
     
  6. D from BC

    D from BC Guest

    Yeah..I know..
    But I'm going for a full SMD design..
    I'm using terminal blocks to allow for connection of any cut length of
    wire.
    There's a very good chance I'll just bend the leads of a normal
    terminal block and surface mount it... I'll also epoxy it to the PCB.
    D from BC
     
  7. colin

    colin Guest

    I use those 0.1" headers and just solder them horizontally to the side of
    the pcb,
    or use the right angle types,
    but I'd stop short of doing that with terminal block types.

    it would be easier to do a few solder joints by hand than to glue it anyway.

    Colin =^.^=
     
  8. We already have those. The surface is a subpanel.


    Best regards,
    Spehro Pefhany
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-