What would be needed to connect an OBDII to a PC to read the data from the ECM?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by chris.owen09, Nov 8, 2018.

  1. chris.owen09

    chris.owen09

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having issues with a p0300 (random misfire) My scan tool can not capture the failure since it does not read fast enough. So I figure if I can connect the ECM to a computer then I can capture all live data to find that random condition.
    I have a 2004 chevy pickup btw.
    I was thinking this would be a neat gear head project...
    I have a OBDII to DB9 cable but OBD is not the same language as USB or RS232 or Ethernet so I know there has to be something between and a "software" to decode and log that dataflow.
    Thanks.
     
    chris.owen09, Nov 8, 2018
    #1
  2. chris.owen09

    Bluejets

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    563
    Bluejets, Nov 8, 2018
    #2
    chris.owen09 likes this.
  3. chris.owen09

    kellys_eye

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,159
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    West Coast, Scotland
    ODBII readers are 'ten-a-penny' these days and software to run them is available for mobile phones to make a portable system. For a few dollars more (movie reference) you can get them with built-in decoders/readers/displays to make it truly portable.
     
    kellys_eye, Nov 8, 2018
    #3
  4. chris.owen09

    dave9

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    111
    Random misfire is not the sort of thing where you're likely to need a faster scan tool. It's probably something like low fuel pressure, a vac leak, or faulty sensors such as temperature or airflow. Granted if your scan tool cannot read these things, what Bluejets linked is a type that will.
     
    dave9, Nov 8, 2018
    #4
  5. chris.owen09

    chris.owen09

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    chris.owen09, Nov 9, 2018
    #5
  6. chris.owen09

    chris.owen09

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a Fuel level issue on a full tank the gauge reads empty....
    I am also having a shift sensor issue until I clear the code then it runs fine.????
     
    chris.owen09, Nov 9, 2018
    #6
  7. chris.owen09

    chris.owen09

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    A really nice one was linked
    Problem I am not in Australia and the say they do not ship to the US
    i have windows above 7 not really a huge issue but i do like that tool that was linked.???
    another person speculated fuel pressure... my fuel level is always empty on a full tank and i am getting a shift sensor error but when I clear the codes it fixes the shifting issue????
     
    chris.owen09, Nov 9, 2018
    #7
  8. chris.owen09

    chris.owen09

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018
    chris.owen09, Nov 9, 2018
    #8
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.