Rewiring Garage Door Opener

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am working on a project with my son. We are harvesting the Intellicode receiver from an old Genie garage door opener. We plan to incorporate this into our smart home for easy access. This will be connected to a wireless garage keypad and when activated it will unlock the front door deadbolt and disarm the security system.

    Now for my question (seems straight forward but I keep second guessing myself):
    How much power do I put into this board?

    The wiring diagram says vcc but it is connected to a transformer. I am thinking that the vcc for the board is the same as the output of the transformer. I just want to be sure so we don't fry the board.

    Any help would be awesome!
    Attached are some pictures and the wiring diagram.
    36521R-S-1.jpg 20180213_111746.jpg 20180213_111704.jpg 20180213_101926.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Hello
    I am assuming you are going to keep the voltage AC? You have an AC motor on the wiring diagram this will require AC to work as it is. Or are you not using the motor?
    Thanks
    Adam
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am trashing everything except for the receiver board (as per the diagram - radio connector)
    Yes, I plan to connect to AC.

    I am basically using the board to trigger a momentary relay that is connected to a wifi module which is connected to my home automation.
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #3
  4. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    The RX is the green PCB?
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #4
  5. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is correct.
    The PCB has an antenna and a wire harness with 3 connectors: VCC(purple), GRND(green), and the middle one is a "trip"(black)
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #5
  6. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    As far as you have checked, does the wiring of the Transformer and PCB match the wiring diagram?
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #6
  7. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes. The wiring matches and even the colors match.
    The diagram just doesn't show any numbers as far as volts or amps.
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #7
  8. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    It also doesn't look like the transformer powers the RX PCB (Vcc). Orange and Grey, where do they actually go? Because I would be looking for some kind of rectification circuit to convert AC-DC. It's possible it is done of the RX PCB but I couldn't make out any of the component values. Any chance of a nice close up of the section around the connector of the RX PCB including the components close to it?

    Thanks
    Adam
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #8
  9. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    20180213_101926.jpg 20180213_111704.jpg 20180213_111746.jpg 20180213_124535.jpg 20180213_124540.jpg 20180213_124549.jpg 20180213_124605.jpg 20180213_124609.jpg 20180213_124622.jpg
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #9
  10. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    20180213_124638.jpg 20180213_124648.jpg
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #10
  11. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Great thanks. Having a second look at the RX PCB, it looks like a diode is hiding under the antenna wire. The voltage rating of the surface mount electrolytic is quite high, possibly indication it is the smoothing capacitor for the rectifier. Let me have a closer look.
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #11
  12. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here is my actual board

    20180213_130800.jpg 20180213_130807.jpg
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #12
  13. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Ok not convinced the RX board has it's own rectifier because if you look at the other PCB there are 4 diode and a large capacitor next to each other in an arrangement which could indicate a bridge rectifier. That then means the RX PCB being fed by this and possible regulated down by IC1. Can you tell me the name of the IC next to the large capacitor near the connector.
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #13
  14. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Do you have a digital multi-meter?
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #14
  15. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #15
  16. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes I do. At home. I'm at work 20180213_131343.jpg 20180213_131346.jpg 20180213_131354.jpg
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #16
  17. ApexDestroyer

    Arouse1973 Adam

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Cornwall U.K
    Ok so I am signing off in a moment and if you could do this for me just in-case any of the other guys come on to help you later.

    1) Have a look and see if you can trace where the purple wire gets its power from the other PCB.
    2) When possible measure the voltage across the green and purple wires with everything power up. I hope I don't have to remind you how dangerous high voltages can be for you and everyone else around you.

    Possible actions

    1) Use an AC power adaptor of the correct voltage and current rating and plug this into the RX PCB. This is only to be done if it is proven that the voltage entering the power plug of the RX is AC. I don't think it is!

    2) Use a DC power adaptor of the correct voltage and current rating and plug this into the power socket of the RX PCB. This can only be done when a correct voltage measurement has been carried out.

    Thanks and good luck.
    Adam
     
    Arouse1973, Feb 13, 2018
    #17
  18. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    @Arouse1973 Thanks for all of your help!
    I'll test it out and post the results.
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 13, 2018
    #18
    Arouse1973 likes this.
  19. ApexDestroyer

    73's de Edd

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,310
    Likes Received:
    762
    Location:
    Texas
    Sir ApexDestroyer . . . . .

    Re:

    GENIE Model IS550/A

    OBSERVATIONS . . .

    A "Smart House" would already have this feature being inherent. Sounds / seems like to me that you are randomly / piecemeal, cobbling together an ersatz "Smart House".

    Looking at the info on the Genie beam rail of this unit, it would have been of circa 1990's construction.
    It is NOT having that specified ACSR3 receiver in the unit, but in 2005 an upgrade of that receiver would have been supplied, and then in ~2013, yet another upgrade was being supplied.
    Your photo of the unit shown, looks akin to that latest most sophisticated unit, as well as the control electronics, and that drive motor also looks quite snazzy, to be an older '90's unit..

    The control electronics has its 20 VAC power transformer mounted near it. It supplies the electronics on that board and out feeds to your receiver board with its DC supply.
    Now for your query relevant to the voltage and current required for a stand alone application of the receiver board only.

    BUT FIRST . . . . . is this one of YOUR units that worked and you are familiar with . . .or is it an unknown a "curb find" that has you fully fantasamizing in your head, with accomplishing dreams of sugar plums and faeries ?

    If being yours, is it working ? so that you can see if the receiver is responding to the transmitter.
    Otherwise you will have to utilize a sizeable complex portion of the control board to reset and sync the codes, to get the receiver and transmitter handshaking again.

    SINCE this unit does use a roaming cryptologic code, with its eleventeen heptajillion combinations to assure that any Joe Blow can't also access your unit.
    EVEN if he's a high tech CROOK, using a code reader, since your unit would have already stepped up to the next random code, and he read the LAST sent code, which is now being useless.

    PLUS . . . you . . . would have this same problem and same possibility, if / WHEN your xmitter and receiver got out of code sync in the future.

    Now see the (Start 96 font typeset) COMPLEX OBSTACLES (End 96 font type) to overcome in such an attempted utilization ?


    I see by your last posted photos that you are NOT now using that STOCK photo of the most sophisticated receiver board last mentioned, but instead, the intermediate one mentioned is being shown .

    Finality . . . . better to use one of the WI- Fi encrypyted RF transmitter-receiver units from China.

    73's de Edd
    .....a GENIE owner . . . .
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
    73's de Edd, Feb 14, 2018
    #19
  20. ApexDestroyer

    ApexDestroyer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well.. I had planned on testing the AC or DC supplied to the PCB but i don't 100% trust my multimeter for AC. I typically just test DC, continuity, and Ω with it.
    It is a Fluke 8020B that is almost 35 years old that I inherited from my grandfather. It has held up extremely well but I don't know if I would trust my life with a device that is almost as old as me.
    So.. I placed an order on Amazon for a new one that should be delivered tomorrow.
    In the meantime, I figured that it must be DC and between 9-12V. I hooked up a 9V battery and it functions as intended. I'll post again when I have tested it out.

    20180214_084654.jpg
     
    ApexDestroyer, Feb 14, 2018
    #20
    Arouse1973 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.