LTSpice installation under w10

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Members Lounge' started by Slav3k, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Slav3k

    Slav3k

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys!

    I am pretty new to this forum. So let me introduce myself. My name is Jan, iam 24 y. old and my field of interest is electronics engineering, programming atomatization etc ...

    Right now i am solving really weird problem. I cant install LTSpice XVII (and the older version neither). When i download installer, i start instalation and when it finishes, it just gives me warnin: "LTSpiceXVII Couldn't find Desktop location". So i say ok, never mind if i can just navigate into LTS directory and run program from here ... but guess what - its not working.

    Any suggestions?
    Thank you very much.
    Have a nice succesful day
    Jan (Slav3k)
     
    Slav3k, Oct 21, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Slav3k

    Slav3k

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slav3k, Oct 21, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Slav3k

    Alec_t

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    551
    Location:
    Wales
    Probably a permissions issue. Did you run the installer with administrator privileges?
     
    Alec_t, Oct 21, 2016
    #3
  4. Slav3k

    Slav3k

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, i have tryed with admin privs, but no change at all.
     
    Slav3k, Oct 21, 2016
    #4
  5. Slav3k

    Slav3k

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so i just went to my colleague and he had no problem installing LTS on his machine :( He has just iodentical machine .... weird
     
    Slav3k, Oct 21, 2016
    #5
  6. Slav3k

    Alec_t

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    551
    Location:
    Wales
    It installed fine on my Lenovo Z50-70 Win10 laptop too.
     
    Alec_t, Oct 21, 2016
    #6
  7. Slav3k

    Dennis Schwarz

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same problem, too.

    Try installing the Software logged in as an Administrator (not by only allowing admin-rights to the installer when logged in with a not-admin account). It seems that when only allowing administrator-rights for the install, the installer tries to find the admin-Desktop, but cannot access it.

    Worked for me...
     
    Dennis Schwarz, Nov 12, 2016
    #7
    Arouse1973 likes this.
  8. Slav3k

    Slav3k

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This could be solution. Now i realise that i got one account on my machine that is the "actual" admin ... I will give it a try. :) Thanks
     
    Slav3k, Nov 14, 2016
    #8
  9. Slav3k

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7,761
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    Germany-Europe-Earth-Sol System-Milky Way-Laniakea
    Looks like a Win10 issue, then. On Win 7 the 'run as admin' from a restricted account works o.k.
     
    Harald Kapp, Nov 14, 2016
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.