Is it possible to use barometer module using UARTS?

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers, Programming and IoT' started by Farukh Khan, Sep 27, 2018.

  1. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Guys,

    I have been working on a drone recently. Unfortunately my flight controller doesn't have barometer sensor in it and I want to do some altitude holding on the drone. Is it possible to connect a barometer module using the UARTS of a flight controller. Is it's possible how? If not possible what are the other ways.

    Please help out here. Thanks.
     
    Farukh Khan, Sep 27, 2018
    #1
  2. Farukh Khan

    kellys_eye

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,159
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    West Coast, Scotland
    Wouldn't any barometric senor be required to be fitted in the drone rather than the controller?

    Either way, the signal from the barometer would need to be interfaced (programmed) into the controlling software which, if you don't have the coding for, will be almost impossible to achieve.
     
    kellys_eye, Sep 27, 2018
    #2
  3. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to use a barometric sensor like the one showed in the attached picture of this reply. I want to fit it in the drone obviously. But, I was asking how should I connect it to the flight controller? Is it possible to use a direct UART connection from the flight controller for that particular barometer?
     

    Attached Files:

    Farukh Khan, Sep 27, 2018
    #3
  4. Farukh Khan

    kellys_eye

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,159
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    West Coast, Scotland
    The only return path from the drone is (probably) your video signal - do you have a bi-directional data path otherwise?
    If all you have is video then putting the data on the video signal ( as well as getting it out again) won't be an easy task by any stretch...
     
    kellys_eye, Sep 27, 2018
    #4
  5. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    What do you mean by only return path from the drone? the UARTS are basically like USB as far as I know, which supports bi-directional data. But I am not sure how I can connect the barometer sensor to the UART. Is it even possible to do that? cause the barometer signal is analog and the UARTs probably takes in digital signals because they are something like the usb.
     
    Farukh Khan, Sep 27, 2018
    #5
  6. Farukh Khan

    JWHassler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    13
    That barometer seems to use an SPI connection.
    IF your flight recorder can accept SPI inputs and IF you have access to the recorder's code, you can do it.
    Connection by UART seems unlikely, but I don't know your level of expertise.
     
    JWHassler, Sep 27, 2018
    #6
  7. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have attached the mean description diagram of my flight controller in this reply. It seems to me that there is no SPI pins available on this flight controller to utilize my barometer sensor on. Please see if I have missed something. Thank You.
     

    Attached Files:

    Farukh Khan, Sep 29, 2018
    #7
  8. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    @JWHassler I have provided the pin diagram of my flight controller. Also, the software of my flight controller is open source. So, Is there any possibility you can see from the pins diagram that I might able to connect an external barometer like that?
     
    Farukh Khan, Oct 10, 2018
    #8
  9. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone can help guys?
     
    Farukh Khan, Nov 5, 2018
    #9
  10. Farukh Khan

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24,757
    Likes Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    If you are going to use the UART interface then you will need to find a barometer with a serial (e.g. RS232) interface.
     
    (*steve*), Nov 5, 2018
    #10
  11. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    isn't there a way to convert the SPI barometer to RS232?
     
    Farukh Khan, Nov 5, 2018
    #11
  12. Farukh Khan

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24,757
    Likes Received:
    2,538
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    Not simply (to the best of my knowledge). They're two totally different interfaces.
     
    (*steve*), Nov 5, 2018
    #12
  13. Farukh Khan

    Farukh Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Got it. Thanks.
     
    Farukh Khan, Nov 5, 2018
    #13
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.