Connect with us

will shortening a soldering iron heating rod cause a problem?

Discussion in 'Electronic Basics' started by alpha, Apr 29, 2005.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. alpha

    alpha Guest

    I need to shorten the end of my solder iron so i have more control of
    direction and make it more like a pen.....can i cut it down so my
    fingers are nearer the tip without causing a problem.....thought it
    might cause a problem with heat distribution and overheat..........i
    have no clue about anything electric related

    was also wondering what material i can rap around the rod as a grip to
    hold it closer to the end if cutting is not an option......

    many thanks in advance if you can advise......A
     
  2. Genome

    Genome Guest

    If you are talking about shortening the tip then you will run into problems
    because it is iron coated to stop the solder from dissolving the copper. If
    you are talking about cutting the element then you will run into problems
    because it will no longer work.

    Soldering takes practice but one of the best things you can do is give
    yourself a solid base from which to work. That means the piece you are
    trying to solder should be stable on the bench and then, holding the solder
    in one hand and the iron in the other, rest your forearms on the edge of the
    bench and operate from that position. Don't try and do it with the whole of
    your arms flapping about in the air, you introduce too many degrees a
    freedom.

    DNA
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-