Connect with us

Toner transfer testing

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by pilko, Jan 21, 2015.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. pilko

    pilko

    26
    10
    Dec 8, 2012
    Hi everyone,
    I am currently experimenting with different papers, temperatures and pressures .
    I am having good results with the board shown. The fine traces are 6 mil with
    6 mil spacing. I am using Eagle Light.
    Can anyone post or link to some more challenging board files or images.
    I once came across a test board with many trace widths and package footprints
    but I cannot find it.

    pilko
     

    Attached Files:

    Supercap2F and chopnhack like this.
  2. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    354
    Apr 28, 2014
    That is really nice pilko - 6 mil is very impressive. What paper did you use to get such a clean transfer?
    The image you show is for a double sided boards (there was an unconnected blind via). I would suggest adding some registration marks that you can drill through to align the flip side image.
     
  3. BobK

    BobK

    7,682
    1,686
    Jan 5, 2010
    Yes, if those are 6 mil it is better than I was able to get. Please describe your process.

    Bob
     
  4. pilko

    pilko

    26
    10
    Dec 8, 2012
    @chopnhack. it's just a board file I borrowed from the web
    @BobK :-
    Glossy magazine paper, 2.0 mils thick.
    Cheapest Samsung laser printer mod ML-2165W
    Iron controlled at 170*C
    Heavy pressure for 1 minute (moving around)
    Rinse under cold tap for 30 seconds
    Peel and rub off.
    ---- hope that helps.
    Can anyone post or link to some more challenging board files or images.
    I once came across a test board with many trace widths and package footprints
    but I cannot find it.

    pilko
     
    chopnhack likes this.
  5. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    354
    Apr 28, 2014
    I have wanted to try the glossy mag. paper, but when I bring it to the local printer shop, they won't run it through their machine... I only have an inkjet, LOL
    Glad to see you have had such good success with the method - I had to resort to soaking in hot ammonia to breakdown the paper fibers on the last board I did!
     
  6. pilko

    pilko

    26
    10
    Dec 8, 2012
    I have tried dozens of magazine papers and temperatures.
    There are many thicknesses of paper, but 2 mil thick has
    worked the best for me.
     
    chopnhack likes this.
  7. BobK

    BobK

    7,682
    1,686
    Jan 5, 2010
    Hmm. My process with glossy magazine paper and a laminator would only get me 10 mil and that was iffy, I would have to redo most boards several times. I now use positive photo process which still does not get me to 6 mil, though the results are more consistent.

    Bob
     
  8. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    354
    Apr 28, 2014
    Pilko, in retrospect, the printing is not usually the problem - its the etching with undercutting of fine lines. Have you etched any boards with the fine lines you have shown?
     
  9. pilko

    pilko

    26
    10
    Dec 8, 2012
    Good point chopnhack. Will etch as soon as I get some new etchant, then report results.
     
  10. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    354
    Apr 28, 2014
    Awesome, thanks for the follow up!

    I stopped using the ferric chloride in favor of the hydrogen peroxide/muriatic acid - the latter is far more easily obtained. H2O2 from grocery store and muriatic acid from home supply store or pool supply (hydrochloric acid). Etching is slightly slower, but for prototyping speed is not necessarily that important. I don't know if those are easier for you to obtain, but they are cheaper for me!
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-