Connect with us

Square holes

Discussion in 'General Electronics' started by Quack, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. Quack

    Quack Guest

    Hi,

    I am tired of routing out square holes in PCB's using a drill press,
    there must be a better way.
    I am thinking of some kind of punch system, does this exist for use on
    PCB materials ? Are they super expensive ?

    I use square holes in the pcb's as some components require them for
    mounting. Either i will find something to cut square holes, or im
    going to change parts to something that doesnt need it. Way too time
    consuming with a drill.

    Alex.
     
  2. Jamie

    Jamie Guest

    normally you drill the hole as a gide then use something like a
    greenlee punch.
     
  3. Chuck Olson

    Chuck Olson Guest

    I suspect your holes are small. There's a company called Whitney-Jensen
    that makes some nice metal punches. I have both the No. 5 Jr. and the XX
    punch. I have seen rectangular tooling for the XX punch, and own a few
    shapes for my tool, but I suspect the punch and die pairs are fairly
    expensive (I garnered my tooling through years of flea-marketing, so I can't
    say precisely how expensive). In Greenlee punches, there are a couple of
    square shapes like 3/4" x 3/4" or 5/8" x 5/8" but they have grown
    frightfully expensive (for a hobbyist, that is). I have at least one of
    them, bought when they were reasonable, maybe 40 years ago. I recently
    needed a rectangular hole for a slide switch mounted in 0.040" copper sheet.
    I found an old spiral scroll saw worked very well, only requiring I drill
    four #60 corner holes and do a little filing after the sawing. Also there's
    the Adel Nibbler to help with larger holes. Good luck.

    Chuck
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-