Connect with us

Someone help me with LEDS!!!

Discussion in 'LEDs and Optoelectronics' started by shehurei, Jul 23, 2013.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. shehurei

    shehurei

    4
    0
    Jul 23, 2013
    Hello my friend
    I want to wire 3 leds on my circuit below and I want to get the results in the photo below, can you help me please??? :)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2013
  2. duke37

    duke37

    5,364
    772
    Jan 9, 2011
    I see no easy way with that switch, I will have to think about it.

    With a two pole four way switch it would be easy.
     
  3. shehurei

    shehurei

    4
    0
    Jul 23, 2013
    Thanx duke37!
     
  4. gorgon

    gorgon

    603
    24
    Jun 6, 2011
    I suppose the first thing that will happen is that the diodes will probably blow. 6A is too low for a motor that can draw 12-13A. It all depends on the load. To Control the LEDs, I agree With duke37. Use a two pole switch.
     
  5. shehurei

    shehurei

    4
    0
    Jul 23, 2013
    You are right, I will replace the diodes with 15Amps
     
  6. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,497
    2,838
    Jan 21, 2010
    If you can place the motor between the battery and the diodes, then the problem becomes easier to solve.

    [​IMG]

    The thicker wiring represents the wiring which carries the motor current.

    The thinner wiring is for the LEDs. Note you need two additional diodes which can be cheap 50V 1A diodes (or you can reuse higher current diodes if you wish).

    The anodes of the diodes all connect back to 12V, but I didn't want to clutter the diagram with the additional wiring.

    The bargraph will appear a little dimmer toward the low end, but you may not even notice that.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. sirch

    sirch

    109
    1
    Dec 6, 2012
    I don't consider myself a circuit designer and this is probably overly complex, but here is an attempt at a voltage comparator based circuit, the idea being to measure the voltage at the switch and turn on LEDs as appropriate.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,497
    2,838
    Jan 21, 2010
    Sometimes I feel my posts are invisible.
     
  9. sirch

    sirch

    109
    1
    Dec 6, 2012
    if that was aimed at me than not at all. I saw you post but had already been working on an alternative that, for what it's worth, doesn't require rewiring if that is not an option.

    My circuit is probably complete *******s anyway. For no reason that I can put my finger on I just got interested in this problem.
     
  10. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,497
    2,838
    Jan 21, 2010
    Are you saying that you can't change the wiring to the motor?
     
  11. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,497
    2,838
    Jan 21, 2010
    The voltage at the switch is always zero, so that is not an option
     
  12. shehurei

    shehurei

    4
    0
    Jul 23, 2013
    Hi steve
    In this circuit the led that is connect on the position 3 will be always ON as a result all the leds will will stay ON regardless of the switch position :rolleyes:


     
  13. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,497
    2,838
    Jan 21, 2010
    True, you'd have to do this (at the expense of a diode drop for "full" power)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-