Connect with us

soldering hazard

Discussion in 'Electronic Basics' started by Wong, Dec 5, 2003.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Wong

    Wong Guest

    Just curious and I would like to ask for ur opinions.

    Is this OK for someone solder a SMD TQFP IC like this:

    1.) First, solder one side(there are 4 sides) with all pins on that
    side shorted. So the pins are soldered on the pad of the PCB.

    2.) Then by using a clean soldering iron tip (the shape like a knife),
    to pull the excessive soldering flux out. Keep repeating this step
    until the pins are look separated.

    3.) Now, one side of pins are soldered.

    4.) Repeat the above steps for the other 3 sides.

    So would this OK for an IC by shorted all and apply heat to the pins
    at the same time ?
     
  2. Sounds like a good way to destroy the chip, the pads, or both. You
    should solder two opposing corners, check the alignment of the other
    pins, then carefully solder them one at a time.
    --
    20 days!


    Michael A. Terrell
    Central Florida
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-