Connect with us

Prototype PCB Manufacture.

Discussion in 'Hobby Electronics' started by [email protected], Jun 3, 2005.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Guest

    I have prototype PCB manufacturing at my work and I'm trying to set up
    a lower cost facility at home.
    The pcb drill press we have is a SAKAI (see
    http://www.computronics.com.au/kinsten/) which is really nice but
    outside my budget. We also have a guillotine for cutting the board and
    I'm wondering what other people use (but not as bodgy as tin snips).
    Everything else like light box and etch tank I already have but any
    suggestions on drill press and Guillotine would be appreciated.

    Regards,
    Dean.
     
  2. What's wrong with Tin snips? :->
    I just score the board with a stanley knife and snap it off on the edge
    of the bench. Easy to do and gives a nice straight edge. Of course you
    have to leave enough material around the edge. Do this before etching
    of course, no point etching extra copper if you don't have to.

    I drill by hand, don't do enough boards these days to justify a drill
    press.
    Design using surface mount and often you can eliminate most of your
    holes. Sometimes I don't have to drill any holes at all - nice.

    Dave :)
     
  3. Howdy,

    I use a full sized pedestal drill with a "PCB drill chuck" from jaycar.
    stock code td2010 about 9 bucks.

    A pedestal drill press from bunnings these days can be had pretty cheap, a
    LOT less then the $740 aud computronics is asking, also Kalex in Melbourne
    are an alternative supplier of the Kinston range www.kalex.net.au and are
    where I get my drill bits and pcb's cheap.

    After much trial and error, I no longer use clear plastic to print my
    circuit onto for the UV mask, I print my flipped circuit onto plain paper so
    that the laser ink is touching the kinston board and expose for longer,
    doing this I can cleanly etch super fine tracks for smd work down to 5mils.
    I also built my own UV box, with 15w tubes almost touching, I found the real
    Kinston box didn't have an even spread of light for super find SMD work


    Good luck with the project,

    Mark
     
  4. dmm

    dmm Guest

    As for the drill press, a cheaper version of the Dremel tool is available
    at Bunnings (I think) as well as a drill stand. This is only for high speed
    drilling of the pcbs, typically 2mm and smaller holes. Tungsten carbide
    bits are also highly recommended. I also recommend David L. Jones'
    suggestion in that using SMD components just about eliminates the
    need to drill holes, with some exceptions of course.
     
  5. Rob

    Rob Guest

    I've tried drilling PCBs (FR4) with my Dremel using HSS drill bits - it
    works but the speed is too high and I have found that it wears out the drill
    bits really quickly - they tend to "burn" their way through. Carbide bits
    may be better. I've resorted to using my bench drill press at it's highest
    speed (guess speed is about 2000 RPM) with a smaller chuck held in the large
    chuck, it works fine.

    I use the Dremel with a cut off disk for cutting boards to size - beware of
    the dust.

    rob
     
  6. Von Heler

    Von Heler Guest

    wrote in
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-