Connect with us

PCB tolerances

Discussion in 'CAD' started by [email protected], Oct 10, 2004.

  1. Guest

    Hi,

    Is a tolerance of 0,05 mm for holes on a PCB normal or is this a
    problem to achieve?

    thanks,

    rokanon
     
  2. If that is hole size, it will be difficult to achieve. Even twice that
    tolerance would be tighter than is usually specified for ordinary
    FR4/copper laminated PCBs.

    If that is tolerance on position of the edges, it is even further from
    practicality. Drills tend to wander off vertical as they go thru a
    stack of boards.

    You should consult a few vendors on practical tolerances.
    For example:
    http://www.4pcb.com/fast_design_quote_online_pcbs_tolerances.htm
    You're welcome.
     
  3. Guest

    Thanks for your info,

    The problem is that the automative world is ruled by the mechanicals
    and it very hard to convince them about tolerances.

    rokanon
     
  4. Hmmm... what make do you work for? Sounds like something I should
    avoid next time I buy a car :)

    A more serious note: Several years ago I read a very interesting
    article on tolerances used in various parts of the automotive
    industry. This article was published in one of IEEE's magazines.
    Parts as different as door hinges and crankshafts were treated.
    What made it interesting was the part that correlated part tolerances
    to owner experience.

    --
    ========================================================================
    Martin Schöön <>

    "Problems worthy of attack
    prove their worth by hitting back"
    Piet Hein
    ========================================================================
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-