Connect with us

PCB hole sizing ....

Discussion in 'Hobby Electronics' started by budgie, Oct 24, 2006.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. budgie

    budgie Guest

    Most if not all fabs I've tried now use drills sized in 0.1mm increments. But
    it isn't clear to me whether they have any standardised way of applying those
    stepped sizes to customer's jobs, especially on PTH.

    What I'd *expect* is they would use the nearest drill size that provides a
    finished hole matching or larger than the specified hole (obviously not larger
    by more than one drill size step).

    Some appear to work on providing a finished hole of the *nearest* size to that
    specified, i.e. +/- 2 thou if using 0.1mm drill size steps.

    Is there a "standardised" practice? What do you guys find?

    (just p####d off after having to carefully ream half the plating out of 450
    holes that were IMHO fabbed undersize).
     
  2. The places I've delt with have always said they go oversize on the
    finished plated hole.
    But I moved to all metric hole sizes many years ago, so it hasn't been
    a problem for a long time.
    You had <<0.1mm tolerance between pin and hole size? - ouch. No chance
    of using a bigger hammer? :->
    That's why fabs usually oversize, far fewer complaints that way!

    Dave :)
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-