Connect with us

PCB Cutting

Discussion in 'General Electronics' started by Jim Douglas, Mar 13, 2005.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Mark Jones

    Mark Jones Guest

    Is scoring the copper clad really going to achieve a clean break? Seems to me
    you'd have to at least score through the copper into the fiberglass. Even then,
    would it necessarily break clean? Most boards AFAIK, are multi-layer, weaved
    construction. Very strong. ISTR FR4 "splintering" when broken, but that was
    without being scored.

    For that matter, what about using a box & pan brake?
    http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/Displayitem.taf?itemnumber=90606
     
  2. Agreed. If you score through something like 1/8th to 1/4 of the way
    through the board from each side, than the break isn't too fuzzy and
    doesn't cause delamination to extend too far into the board from glass
    fibers being pulled out of the matrix. After sliding the board along
    a piece of silicon carbide sandpaper on the bench, the edged can look
    pretty good.
    But, yes, the scoring needs to be more than a surface blemish.

    A negative I haven't seen mentioned in this thread about sawing
    methods is the very hazardous properties of the fiberglass dust
    generated. It is one of the reasons I dislike any method that
    involved high speed cutters that disperse the dust into the air. I
    have had months of respiratory problems following such procedures.
     
  3. Luhan Monat

    Luhan Monat Guest

    I seldom use fiberglass for small projects or prototypes, so scoring and
    breaking works just fine for phenolics.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-