Connect with us

NEC ratings for a simple device?

Discussion in 'Electronic Basics' started by thomas, Apr 24, 2007.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. thomas

    thomas Guest

    A customer wants to use one of our thermocouples in a Class II Div 1
    environment (i.e. it must be dust-ignition proof).

    From what I can tell by reading NEC Articles 500 and 502 (several times!) a
    thermocouple is a "simple apparatus" and therefore does not need to be
    marked with its evalutated Class, Division, etc. per 500.8 B(6)(d) "Special
    Allowances for Simple Apparatus".

    Our thermocouple assembly consists of a stainless sheath, potting compound,
    thermocouple wire, bolted to a NEMA 3R Aluminum junction box. Being a
    "simple apparatus" it looks like we won't need a more expensive Class II Div
    1 rated junction box. And, it appears that UL Listing is not needed.

    Does this sound correct so far?

    If so, can we just label it with: "Rating: Class II, Division 1, Groups E,
    F, G"?
    Can we use the word approved: "Rating: Approved for Class II, Division 1,
    Groups E, F, G" ?
     
  2. Charles

    Charles Guest

    Don't really know, but I'd guess it is a low-voltage device and will not
    require the Class II box or UL listing.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-