Connect with us

NEC 210.52(C)(1) and outlets behind a sink or cooktop

Discussion in 'Electrical Engineering' started by [email protected], May 28, 2008.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Guest

    According to 210.52(C)(1) and figure 210.52, for a sink within 12 inches of
    the back wall, the space directly behind the sink does not require an outlet.
    However, an outlet can still be placed there anyway; it is not prohibited
    even though some people might cringe at the thought.

    Suppose an outlet is installed behind the sink 6 inches from the point on the
    wall that is directly behind the side of the sink. Does this provide service
    to the area to the side of the sink along the way for 18 inches from the sink
    and thus allow the next outlet to be placed 42 inches from the sink?

    I think the rule effectively allows it.

    I don't think it should be allowed. That is, any small countertop appliance
    to the side of the sink should be able to reach an outlet within 24 inches
    along the wall from the appliance in any position without the cord going
    behind the sink, even if there is a convenience outlet behind the sink. So
    that means an outlet must be within 24 inches of the side of the sink.

    Same for cooktops.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-