Connect with us

Min trace width for pressNPeel

Discussion in 'General Electronics' started by cpex, May 1, 2004.

  1. cpex

    cpex Guest

    What is the min trace width for press and peel iron on transfers for pcb's?
    I want to use SSOP parts on my board and acroding to the specs i have the
    pads are 0.38 mil wide or should i look to a photo resist method?

    Josiah
     
  2. Quack

    Quack Guest

    I have used some ssop parts with traces as fine as that using blue
    pnp, although only in a single area of the board, and that creates a
    few stuff ups occasionally. Its not very reliable, but if there are
    just a few areas, its possible. 8 in 10 should work out i found, i
    usually make batches of 10.

    the PNP will transfer the trace that fine, but you must be careful
    with the ironing. Too little, and it wont completely transfer and will
    need pen fix ups. too much and the smear will join them together.
    I make the pads as short as possible, and then branch away as quickly
    as possible to minimize the areas where they are very close to each
    other.

    The other problem i find is they can get kocked off very easily during
    etching i use plastic containers and with multiple boards bumbing each
    other sometimes a pad that fine gets lost, so they must be well
    seperated or etched alone.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-