Connect with us

Lead free solder or poor QC ?

Discussion in 'Electronic Repair' started by N Cook, Jul 17, 2007.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. N Cook

    N Cook Guest

    Second so called Vox AC30 in as many months with the main problem being the
    simplest of components on the pre-amp board.
    The wire bridging links , solder points therof, for the DC and ground lines
    to the ECC83s.
    The power amp board is more robust wiring and hand soldering, rather than
    wire links and no problems there.
    The failed one , with a pair of long nose pliers grabbing the end of the
    wire and only marginal extraction force, the wire comes through the "solder
    joint".
    On most of these wire joints there are no "volcanoes" unlike the other
    components - is it the wrong size wire/holes, so this lead free stuff moves
    capillary fashion preferentially along the pcb holes and leaves little at
    the pad , so only marginally covered?
    2005 made, bought 2006, and just out of 1 year warranty.
    So reworking all such wire joints and also small caps which seem to have
    similar lack of solder depth.
     
  2. Eeyore

    Eeyore Guest

    What are the wire and hole diameters ?

    Graham
     
  3. N Cook

    N Cook Guest

    Its all re-assembled now , wire size only is measurable, 20 mil diam.
     
  4. Eeyore

    Eeyore Guest

    What I was trying to acertain was whether the wire was a loose fit in the hole.
    Solder doesn't like that.

    Graham
     
  5. N Cook

    N Cook Guest

    the 1/3 W resistors have the same diameter leads and they have normal
    volcanoes and presumably through the same size drillings
     
  6. Eeyore

    Eeyore Guest

    On principle I never presume anything like that. I use hole sizes from 0.7mm to
    1.3mm in 0.1mm increments on my designs for a variety of seemingly routine
    leaded parts.

    Graham
     

  7. 1/3 W?


    --
    Service to my country? Been there, Done that, and I've got my DD214 to
    prove it.
    Member of DAV #85.

    Michael A. Terrell
    Central Florida
     
  8. N Cook

    N Cook Guest

    A possible common feature.
    Certainly with the recent one and IIRC the previous one, the errant joints
    were where there had been beefing up over the traces to increase current
    capacity. That process having been done after the full component solder
    process as any cones were destroyed.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-