Connect with us

i need step-down transformer

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by hamodye, Jun 28, 2011.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    Hi every Body :)
    I am very happy to find this wonderful ed website , i hop have great time for us
    in staring ,
    I am making a project via Multisim , and i need step-down transformer specific value .
    but i am not founding it :confused:
    can you help me and tell me from where can i find type of transistor and modified on it ??
    and if i want customize part can i do it in Multisim9 ??
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  2. duke37

    duke37

    5,267
    727
    Jan 9, 2011
    You will need to give much more information so that you can be advised what can be obtained. Do you want a transformer or transistor?
     
  3. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    thank you very much for replay , i want transformer , but i found it in Basic component but i don't know , how can i customize transformer or any another component .

    i found transformer have 2 input & three output ,
    this output is two positive and one negative ?
     
  4. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,250
    2,703
    Jan 21, 2010
    Do you want to change the properties of a component in multisim?
     
  5. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    no , not change proprieties of multisim
    but customize some component not found slimier of it in data base
    like transformer 3.5 Amper , how can i have one of it ?
     
  6. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    I need transformer step-down , input 220 v 60Hz and output 6.5V 60Hz
     
  7. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,250
    2,703
    Jan 21, 2010
    So nothing to do with multisim then?

    Have you tried going to a site like digikey and searching for a suitable transformer?
     
  8. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    why nothing to do in multisim ??
    what is this site ??
    the one of advantage of multisim is simulation what you want before make order of the part
    after you sure about you design is perfect
    you can make order and you sure its work correctly
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  9. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,381
    1,784
    Sep 5, 2009
    so what transformers are listed in multisim. I have never used that simulation software so not sure how it works.

    but if its like some others, you dont have to actually show a transformer, you just need to provide an AC generator source at the voltage you require.... ie. 6.5VAC @ 60Hz then the rest of the circuit following that

    Dave
     
  10. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    hi man
    you can see the type of transformer in component in basic ,
    I want use transformer because i want make real design ,
     
  11. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,250
    2,703
    Jan 21, 2010
    OK, so you can see a transformer. What happens when you try to use it? Do you want to set a particular input and output voltage?
     
  12. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    i want convert 220 v to 12 volt
    using transformer step-down
    but i dont found type of transformer doing that , so i am asking about customize transformer
     
  13. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,250
    2,703
    Jan 21, 2010
    OK, it sounds like you need to create a custom component in Multisim. (I feel like a paperclip)

    Are you familiar with this process?
     
  14. hamodye

    hamodye

    18
    0
    Jun 28, 2011
    oooh its very nice web site , 1se time i see it , i will read in it and work to be familiar with it
    thank you very much
    i want ask you about another thing ,
    how can i know the write inductor want use in it ??
    the resistance from ohm law , V= IR ,
    what is ration between rissitance and inductor ?
    i remember one rules include frequency and capacitor value
     
  15. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,250
    2,703
    Jan 21, 2010
    In general, you'd want to use the values for a real transformer. The tool you're using is a simulation. If that's not available, use an ideal transformer.

    Any specifications you make up will probably not match the reality of a transformer that you may be able to get in real life.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-