Connect with us

How to solder to solar panels.

Discussion in 'Electronic Design' started by Jamie, May 1, 2010.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Jamie

    Jamie Guest

    As the subject states.

    I have several panels that have the connections soldered on how ever,
    one of them broke off and I had one hell of a time soldering the wire
    back on.
    Surface appears to be nickel or some very hard to solder metal..
    There is a thin transparent layer of a tan coating that frees very
    easily when hit with heat. I don't know if that is some sort of
    catalyst for soldering or a protective spray..

    Its possible because I can see it soldered else where. At least it
    looks like solder..

    Any ideas?

    Jamie.
     
  2. Use Silver solder, don't get the surface too hot, for too long otherwise
    the conductive print on the cell will come off.
    And I think the tan layer it what's left when the conductive print comes
    off ;(

    Cheers
     
  3. Jamie

    Jamie Guest

    I've never tried to solder to that?

    Have used it to repair traces how ever.

    Guess I'll give that a try next time, Thanks.

    Thanks.
     

  4. You are using flux and a large enough iron? Make sure you pre-tin all
    surfaces you want to mate as if you can't pre-tin them then they cannot be
    mated. If you can pretin them easily but they will not mate then it is most
    likely a heat issue. If you can't pre-tin a surface then it could be heat,
    flux, material, etc...

    If you have lead-free solder then it has a higher melting temperature and is
    more difficult to use. It also does not flow as well at lower temperatures.
     
  5. Jamie

    Jamie Guest

    You see, the problem is that the material used on the back of the panel
    is made of something that resembles nickel.. Very hard and very shiny..

    I think 950F should've been more than enough.. It didn't even touch
    it. It simply just puddled and rolled off.

    I was able to find a spot near by where the original one was attached
    and its fine for now.

    Suggestions were made to use conductive expoxy/conductive pen..

    The pen I have and I performed an experiment.. It seems that I can
    solder to that just fine and it sticks to a piece of chrome I have here
    with the DCR better than expected.. I only needed a low temperature for
    that..

    I'll be getting some conductive epoxy for future task..

    Have a good day.
     
  6. Nial Stewart

    Nial Stewart Guest

    I think 950F should've been more than enough.. It didn't even touch it. It simply just puddled
    What the base material?

    If the panel is acting as a massive thermal sink then you could be heating
    the solder to 950 while the panel's getting nowhere near that.

    You could try pre-heating a corner with a blow torch (as long as this isn't
    going to destroy the panel).


    Nial.
     
  7. When are the total retards and totally retarded suggestions in this
    group ever going to end!?
     
  8. When you stop posting?
     
  9. Youre IQ dropped 20 points the moment your sent that retarded post.

    Wait! It was already that low!
     
  10. The proper attachment media is electrically conductive epoxy (silver
    filled), just like in the IC chip bonding industry, you retarded twit.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-