Connect with us

Home made PCBs

Discussion in 'Electronic Basics' started by Charles Jean, Dec 19, 2005.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Charles Jean

    Charles Jean Guest

    What's the best way to make little ones from big ones? I would like a
    method that takes a small kerf and produces a straight line. For
    one-at-a-time boards. One that a klutz can handle.
    TIA
    Charlie
     
  2. Pooh Bear

    Pooh Bear Guest

    Sorry mate. I don't understand your line of banter.

    Graham
     
  3. Guest

    I have used a straightedge and a tool that is used to scribe and cut
    plastic laminate and linoleum...it has a carbide cutter on a steel
    blade and after lining up the straightedge I give the cutter a few
    pulls to make a groove...then remove the straightedge and keep pulling
    the cutter thru...turning the board around every few strokes to make it
    even.

    This produces a clean but beveled edge which I flatten up by rubbing
    the cut edge on a file.

    scroll down page to see one

    http://www.tapeease.com/LamTls.htm
     
  4. JazzMan

    JazzMan Guest

    I use aviation style tin snips, the kind with the compound
    action. Use the straight cut.

    JazzMan
    --
    **********************************************************
    Please reply to jsavage"at"airmail.net.
    Curse those darned bulk e-mailers!
    **********************************************************
    "Rats and roaches live by competition under the laws of
    supply and demand. It is the privilege of human beings to
    live under the laws of justice and mercy." - Wendell Berry
    **********************************************************
     
  5. ehsjr

    ehsjr Guest

    Best? Dunno. Easiest? A paper trimmer. Item # 818674 at
    http://www.staples.com/
     
  6. Jeff Dege

    Jeff Dege Guest

    I score both sides, with a screwdriver, then stick it in a vice and snap
    it off.
     
  7. Jasen Betts

    Jasen Betts Guest

    the "best way" is to start with them the right size,


    assuming a typical garage/basement workshop...


    use a steel ruler and a sharp knife (box cutter etc)

    mark the ends of the cut with notches or holes

    clamp the ruler to the PCB (use a vice, g-clamps, Vice-grips(tm) etc)
    and make several passes with the knife,

    repeat on the other side.

    repuat until cut all the way though or go about 1/4 way and snap it off.

    smooth the edge on a file or other abrasive surface,
     
  8. I once, very long ago, in a galaxy far away, made a 6-up of a 2.5"dia.
    round circuit, double-sided, on .031 fiberglass. (copper clad, both sides,
    I etched it in FeCl3, drilled it with a little Dremel drill press, and
    fudged on the vias).

    I don't remember exactly what tool I used to trim them to size, but just
    that fact that I don't remember indicates to me that it must have been
    trivially easy. Like, Mom's sewing shears or something.

    But this was .031" stock - I guess for .062, if I was really persnickety,
    I'd press a die grinder into service as a little router.

    Getting them apart in the first place, well, I'd say, shear them, score
    and snap them, saw cut them, whatever works. It's pretty much a matter of
    taste and getting your hands dirty. ;-)

    Cheers!
    Rich
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-