Connect with us

Get 500w from Triac

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by gihanasanka, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012

    Attached Files:

  2. john monks

    john monks

    693
    1
    Mar 9, 2012
    Your PDF is not coming through.
     
  3. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    which pdf? I attached only .jpeg
     
  4. john monks

    john monks

    693
    1
    Mar 9, 2012
    Sorry, your jpeg is not coming. Could be my iPad, I don't know.
     
  5. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    John, don't worry, it's not your iPad. I can't magnify the image neither.

    @gihanasanka: could you please upload a larger version of the image?
     
  6. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    sorry ,
    What is the triac should i use for get over 500w from each output. (Earlear i used BT139 triac. I could't get 500w from BT139.)
     
  7. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    500W which voltage?
    At 115 V: 500W -> 4.5 A
    At 230 V: 500W -> 2.2 A
    For a simple lamp flasher any off the shelf Triac rated for V>= 2*Veff and I>=see above should be suitable. Why not use the BT139 again? The ratings of the BT138 are also more than sufficient.
     
  8. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,174
    2,690
    Jan 21, 2010
    Explain what you mean by "get 500w from a triac"

    Do you mean "Control a 500W load using a triac"?

    If so, what is the nature of this load? Otherwise -- what do you mean?
     
  9. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    I need put 5nos 500w halogen bulb as 5 out put Please see the picture

    Which Triac i Have to use for T1, T2, T3, T4, T5

    when i use BT139 with this circuit, small smoke came from tric area. Now doesn't work that triac.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    Where is that schematic from?
    To me it doesn't look right. Have a look at this page. At the end of the page you see a circuit that looks basically similar to what you are doing: connected the triac backwards.
    Check your circuit and correct me i I'm wrong - it's late and I may miss something.
     
  11. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,174
    2,690
    Jan 21, 2010
    Yeah, it looks very wrong to me. The LED and the load are effectively in series. And the whole circuit is at mains potential.
     
  12. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    Thanks Mr. Harald kapp

    My circut is ok. when i checked my cc't with BT139 and 4 x 100w (normal florcent bulb) it work perfect. But when i conect 4 x 500w just little smoke came from triac BT139.
    That is the my problem. I think i have to change nother Triac or Realy.
     
  13. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,174
    2,690
    Jan 21, 2010
    OK, I see that your coloured lines are wires (I'm awake now too).

    Does the smoke come out immediately, or after a short while of seemingly normal operation?
     
  14. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    your 500W incandescent bulb probably draws too much inrush current before it heats up enough to limit the current. The inrush current can be 6* higher than the operating current, thus
    115V: 4.5A -> 27 A
    230 V: 2.2A -> 13 A
    This may be a problem for the triac. Use another type with higher current rating.

    Also: Do you use heat sinks on the triacs? I'd recommend at least this as a first line of defense.
     
  15. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    I agree with you , what is part i have to get high current triac or SCR or Realy

    Yes i used heatsink with this circuts.
     
  16. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,174
    2,690
    Jan 21, 2010
    Interestingly, this device can withstand 155A for a half-cycle, and I wonder how long the bulb takes to get to a working temperature?

    This one has a slightly higher rating, but not a lot.
     
  17. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    Dear all
    If i use relay for this matter, mhich realy should i use? 12v/10A or higher for 500w?
     
  18. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    Not 12V, at least 230V - that's the operating voltage of your lamp. But a relay is slow compared to a triac.
    I still think you swapped the to master electrodes of the triac and you're driving the gate with the wrong polariuty. See the link from my 3rd post. If the circuit worked with a 100W load it is not a sure indication that nothing is wrong. Just that a wrong circuit may operate at low load but may fail at high load.
     
  19. gihanasanka

    gihanasanka

    22
    0
    Aug 14, 2012
    Thanks Mr. Harrold.

    O.K may be your right. How ever i bought that pcb+ic from one shop. Few days back i ask from them with this issue, they said 'our pcb are good you triac is not good'
    now i change my mind , I'll use realay. Which realay i have to use for get 500w from output?.

    2.5A or 10A ?

    If i use 10A realay what is the max Watt i can get

    How to calculate watt?

    W= V x I

    is it correct?

    THANK YO0
     
  20. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,137
    1,846
    Nov 17, 2011
    Yes. Or stated differently: I=W/V
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-