Connect with us

Frequency Analyzers measurements

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by danny davis, May 18, 2012.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    today at work i had to measure the receivers pulse signals

    On the spectrum analyzer I set the center freq. to 418MHZ, at a span of 100K hz

    The problem I don't understand is that the receiver sends four pulse signals at 410MHZ

    What I don't get is that when you view it on the frequency analyzer each pulse is at a different DB lever because its sweep a span of frequency's

    So it makes the receiver circuit look like the pulses are WEAK, but really they can't weak its because the frequency analyzer is sweeping a span of frequency

    If the receiver is sending out 4 pulses at 418MHZ, how can i see/view it on the Frequency analyzer so each pulse has the same DB level?

    I don't want it to be sweeping the frequency, I just want to make it FIXED at 418MHZ
     
  2. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,552
    1,850
    Sep 5, 2009
    so did you see the 418 MHz signal as well ?
    the signal at 410 MHz may be a spurii or a sideband of the main signal
    I'm assuming if the 418 MHz signal was there then this 410 MHz signal would hopefully be at a lower strength level ?

    If it was the only signal visible ... ie. there was no 418MHz signal as there should have been, then the oscillator is off frequency by 8 MHz and needs to be tuned

    Dave
     
  3. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    There is 4 pulses

    If one of the pulses hits the 418 frequency it will have a large strength but the other pulses with be weak Looking, but technically the other 3 pulses are strong strength its just because the frequency analyzer is sweeping below and above 418, so it makes the pulses look weak even tho they aren't

    I'm trying to set the Frequency Analyzer so it doesn't Sweep at all and it FIXED at 418

    Do u know how to do this?
     
  4. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    Only if one of the 4 pulses is in sync with the sweep time that passes 418MHZ, if not all 4 pulses will Look WEAK because they aren't in sync with the 418MHZ

    The SPAN will span frequency below and above 418MHZ

    **""The 4 pulses look WEAK when the spectrum analyzer is below or above 418MHZ""

    How do i set up the Frequency Analyzer So all 4 pulses Look like they have good strength?

    Cause only at 418MHZ will the pulse have max strength
     
  5. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,552
    1,850
    Sep 5, 2009
    OK Im not going to spend much more time on this, you have techs there ask them OK

    Firstly, before we go any further, what is the source of these pulses ?
    and are the 4 pulses supposed to be on the same frequency ?

    Also .... post a photo of the screen of the analyser showing the signal(s)

    Dave
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  6. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    It's a transmitter sending out a 418MHZ signal

    YES, that's why the signals look WEAK is because the Frequency analyzer keeps sweeping below and above 418MHZ, so the 4 pulses at 418MHZ look weak

    I don't know how to set up the frequency analyzer so i can see all 4 pulses at 418MHZ

    The frequency analyzer center frequency is set at 418MHZ
    Since the frequency analyzer is sweep below and above 418MHZ
    the 4 pulses at 418MHZ all look weak
     
  7. gorgon

    gorgon

    603
    24
    Jun 6, 2011
    @Davenn

    I really admire you, the giant mountain of patience :)

    TOK ;)
     
  8. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,552
    1,850
    Sep 5, 2009
    lol thanks gorgon

    Ok Danny
    READ CAREFULLY WHAT FOLLOWS
    With the analyser scanning over a given bandwidth , that is NOT going to cause anything to look weak. The analyser is just going to show any signals present within the range its scanning and its going to show the relative strengths of those signals
    IF all the signals are NOT on 418 MHz then there's a problem with the transmitter or the initial signal generation.

    Again I ask for a photo of the spec analyser display for these signals and a wider pic showing the settings of the analyser.
    A pic of the transmitting equip would also help
    till you provide those I wont respond again

    Dave
     
  9. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,359
    2,755
    Jan 21, 2010
    Read Davenn's post carefully.

    Especially the bit after "READ CAREFULLY WHAT FOLLOWS", and especially the bit before "till you provide those I won't post again".

    I'm going to start moderating you to prevent more time wasting Danny.
     
  10. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    How do u upload a word Document file? i have the pictures in a doc file.
     
  11. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,359
    2,755
    Jan 21, 2010
    I don't believe we allow uploads of doc files.

    Find an external hosting site and provide a link.

    Even better, just size the images appropriately and upload them here.
     
  12. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    Well my work did the pictures in a word doc file and i have it and it tells alot about this problem

    does this site have an email address i can send it to the admin or moderators sites email address
     
  13. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,359
    2,755
    Jan 21, 2010
  14. danny davis

    danny davis

    306
    0
    May 9, 2012
    Did you guys look at it and get it?
     
  15. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,552
    1,850
    Sep 5, 2009
    it was too difficult to read the info on the analyser screen

    D
     
  16. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,359
    2,755
    Jan 21, 2010
    And I believe Dave also asked that you show the configuration of the device (this may be difficult).

    Perhaps start with a single *sharp* image, and tell us (well Dave -- because I'm not going to be able to help) exactly what you're measuring, the current settings of the analyser, possibly how it's connected to your equipment under test, what the equipment under test is (or is supposed to be) doing, etc.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-