Connect with us

Eagle: changing drill hole sizes

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by tuk, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. tuk

    tuk

    16
    0
    Jun 17, 2011
    Hi, I am going through the process of producing my first PCB, including learning to use Eagle; my board is now routed ...but realise I need to change the hole sizes to match my drill bits:

    1.0 mm
    1.5 mm
    2.0 mm
    2.3 mm
    3.0 mm
    3.2 mm

    Otherwise it will get expensive if I need to buy a collet and drill bit for every size required, ...so thinking about rounding up the hole sizes to the nearest drill size...I hear 0.8mm bits are easy to break so rounding up to 1mm might be a good idea anyway ..I figure the hole being less than 1mm larger than what is says in the datasheet is better than it being smaller

    I read this on another thread:
    however I got as far the box that says: 'only press ok if you really know what your doing' and as I don't even know for sure this will do what I want, I hit cancel

    I don't want to change the sizes in the library, I want to keep the original hole sizes, some holes cant be changed, through-hole clips for example ...also I would like to change them so they can be checked in the DRC along with everything else ...and what on earth are CAMP tolerances and how do you set them?
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-