Connect with us

EAGLE CAD board through-hole design issue?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by rigers, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. rigers

    rigers

    1
    0
    Dec 18, 2011
    Hello,

    I'm designing a PCB on EAGLE CAD but there seems to be a problem. I am making a circular PCB and it has a .750 inch hole in the middle. The problem is that EAGLE only allows drill sizes up to 0.516024 inch. Does anybody know a way to get around this?
     
  2. OLIVE2222

    OLIVE2222

    690
    25
    Oct 2, 2011
    Hi rigers,

    I am not an Eagle CAD user however the think to do is to place a so called "internal cutout" or similar.
    still need to find it in the menu's.

    Olivier
     
  3. IRETST

    IRETST

    4
    0
    Dec 7, 2011
    If you are generating CNC & Gerber data then simply edit the drill table & header on the CNC to show tool X = to 0.75" -
     
  4. OLIVE2222

    OLIVE2222

    690
    25
    Oct 2, 2011
    Hi,

    Modifying the production files will certainly work but it's a bad practice.
    The next time the PCB is edited you can forget to apply the trick :(

    Olivier
     
  5. IRETST

    IRETST

    4
    0
    Dec 7, 2011
    Agreed - but it is a solution that can be used if you are tearing your hair out looking for one!
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-