Connect with us

Circuit does not simulate

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers, Programming and IoT' started by Practical, Dec 7, 2020.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Practical

    Practical

    7
    0
    Aug 31, 2018
    Hi,

    I tried to run this circuit (simulation) but it does not seem to run.

    i haven't done the program yet, there are 4 buttons each of them change the mode on how the motor operates, e.g if button 1 is pressed the motor will all run at the same time but if button 2 is pressed then 2 of the motor will run separately to the other two.

    this is a reciever circuit, i am yet to make the transmitter circuit, the aim of this is to make a orb/ball controlled by a remote control.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2020
  2. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,276
    2,583
    Nov 17, 2011
    The image is hard to decipher, letters almost unreadable. Please upload an improved image.
    A few more details, please:
    • What is the circuit supposed to do?
    • What is the simulation result instead?
    • Are there any error messages you can communicate?
     
  3. Practical

    Practical

    7
    0
    Aug 31, 2018
    Thanks for your reply, i couldn't get a better as i tried to scrreen shot them and they came out similar but i did try to get the values so you could see them, hopefully this is ok but if this is not enough can let me know?

    I tried to screen shot the motor driver and microcontroller so you could see them. I am not used to uploading images, for better quality if you have any suggestion i'll follow them through.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2020
  4. ColKlonk

    ColKlonk

    15
    3
    Dec 22, 2020
    Probably a bit late on this but anyway...

    Your crystal caps (C1 and C2) would usually be connected to DGnd (Digital Ground).
    Could be that the simulator doesn't let the crystal startup.
    Also don't see any power connections to your cpu.
     
    davenn likes this.
  5. Practical

    Practical

    7
    0
    Aug 31, 2018
    It's never too late and thank you for your reply,

    I connected the (Pin 1) Vpp to 12 volts and connected the Crystal Capacitors to ground but the results continue to remain the same (does not simulate).

    Is there anything else that could help?
     
  6. ColKlonk

    ColKlonk

    15
    3
    Dec 22, 2020
    Hi, I'm not familiar with the simulator so cannot give you an exact solution.
    Best is to try anything/everything that you have tried yet.
     
  7. bertus

    bertus Moderator

    1,680
    651
    Nov 8, 2019
    Hello,

    Have you set the power for the PIC in the simulator?
    4550_power pins.png

    Bertus
     
  8. bertus

    bertus Moderator

    1,680
    651
    Nov 8, 2019
    Hello,

    Your schematic is hard to read with all those crossing lines.
    I have added straight lines in red, as I can not edit the circuit (it looks like proteus):
    PracticalCircuit A comment.png

    Bertus
     
  9. Practical

    Practical

    7
    0
    Aug 31, 2018
    Thanks for your reply, how would I set the power for the PIC in proteus?
     
  10. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    11,276
    2,583
    Nov 17, 2011
  11. Practical

    Practical

    7
    0
    Aug 31, 2018
    Hi,

    The results remain the same and doesn't simulate, is there anything else that can be done?
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
Loading...
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-