Connect with us

Capacitor ID Help

Discussion in 'Datasheets, Manuals and Component Identification' started by jon_813, Mar 1, 2015.

  1. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Please help me identify this. It looks like it is 22uF? +/- 5% 400 Volt. Thank you for your help in further understanding what I am seeing.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    The AAA is just for size reference
     
  3. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    hi there Jon
    welcome to EP :)

    the μ is in front of the 22, so that means its a 0.22 uF and it is a 400V rating, non-polarised
    probably a mylar or polyester

    cheers
    Dave
     
  4. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Would a seacore .22uf 400v mmdr work?
    Or sprague 716p .22uf 400v

    Is there anything else to worry about when replacing? I ask both for this instance but in general to learn and understand what to look for. Thanks!
     
  5. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    I don't know what mmdr stands for or the specifics of 716p ?

    what sort of circuit did this come out of ?
     
  6. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    It is on the control board for a variable speed pool pump by Hayward. This is on the main input of the board. There was a small amount of black on one of the connection points so I am hoping this is the problem. The two I found were on eBay by searching capacitor .22uf 400" I tried digikey and mouser but I was unsure what I was looking at with the few that matched. I am not sure what is important as far as parameters in finding a comparable replacement.
     
  7. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Also, thanks for your time and your help.
     
    (*steve*) likes this.
  8. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    OK, no problems :)

    can you show us a pic of each side of the circuit board so we can identify what the capacitor is connected to

    I want to get an idea of voltages across the cap etc ... you may need to make note of where power connects etc
     
  9. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    This is the top. The bottom will not be viewable except for the section where the capacitor is from as there are other capacitors that are attached to the case.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    This is why no bottom...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Here is the bottom left of the top view zoomed in as to where the capacitor goes (it attaches underneath)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    and here is the section of underneath that the capacitor went and that I could actually get a picture of.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    [​IMG]

    I assume it went between those 2 solder points on this photo
    I can see that one solder joint is connected to one leg of the mains input ( the top one)
    cannot see where the other solder point ( the lower one) is connected to ?

    I don't see anything obviously wrong with the cap. It may be OK. you haven't said what the actual problem was
    this this control board

    Dave
     
  14. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Yes, it did go between the two solder points. The lower one is connected to the trace that runs along the word MOTOR on the board. There is a small chip in line 2202 that seems fried, it fell off when i touched it. The reason that i am after this cap is that there was blackening at the pole. Also, when removed I cannot get it to hold a charge. I have ordered an inexpensive cap tester as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    the board was not getting power or passing power on to the motor
     
  16. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    OK well a cap in that position isn't likely to be causing that fault

    IF a BIG IF you are familiar with working with mains voltage. get your multimeter on AC volts some range 250VAC or over
    put the meter probes on those 2 terminals and with power on you should see your mains voltage ~ 110VAC since you seem to be in the USA
    if not, then the fault is before that board

    Dave
     
  17. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    What is the flat chip looking thing that is in the last picture? I am guessing some kind of fusible link? I have already removed the cap and while it may not be the problem this is partly about the ability to find a replacement and knowing what parameters matter in finding that replacement.
     
  18. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    Hmm, maybe a resistor ?
     
  19. jon_813

    jon_813

    14
    1
    Mar 1, 2015
    It does seem that the Capacitor and that resistor are just for a LED that shows line power. As you said, not necessary or the problem...
     
  20. davenn

    davenn Moderator

    13,319
    1,767
    Sep 5, 2009
    Just a surface mount resistor .... current limiting for the LED
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-