Connect with us

Board outline clearance

Discussion in 'CAD' started by Joe, Aug 31, 2004.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. Joe

    Joe Guest

    Hi guys,

    I am designing a PCB using Orcad. I need a minimum clearance between
    the edge of the board and the closest copper. Supposedly, if I set the
    width of the board outline to the double of this value, I would have
    exactly my required distance, but I don't (the minimum gap is bigger).
    Is it possible to adjust exactly this distance?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Guest

    Use a keepout plane around the edge of the board, set to all layers.

    Mark
     
  3. Roger Gt

    Roger Gt Guest

    :
    : >I am designing a PCB using Orcad. I need a minimum clearance
    between the edge
    : >of the board and the closest copper. Supposedly, if I set the
    width of the
    : >board outline to the double of this value, I would have exactly
    my required
    : >distance, but I don't (the minimum gap is bigger). Is it
    possible to adjust
    : >exactly this distance?
    :
    : Use a keepout plane around the edge of the board, set to all
    layers.
    :
    : Mark


    The Grid must allow you to hit the value too. If you use a .02
    grid, you can't get a .003 clearance.
     
  4. Dave VanHorn

    Dave VanHorn Guest

    Make certain that your board house knows to route to the CENTER of that
    line, and not either edge!
     
  5. Joe

    Joe Guest

    Thank you all guys for your feedback.

    I think I'll finally create a free track at the due distance and,
    after routing, I'll just delete it (idea taken from first post :).

    I will tell the manufacturer about the limit of the board.

    Thank you all again.
     
  6. Guest

    Cool. Give us some feedback tho :) What version of OrCad are you using, and
    doesn't it allow you to place a keepout layer? I am not that familiar with
    all the latest itterations of OrCad.

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
  7. qrk

    qrk Guest

    Half of the board outline width sets the clearance distance on any
    plane layer. Your DRC will check for objects that are half the board
    outline thickness plus the clearance distance set in your route
    spacing spreadsheet. If your using copper pours near the edge of the
    board, then you will need to consider what you are using for the
    copper pour clearance.

    Mark
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-