Connect with us

ATMEGA 328 ARDUINO External power?

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers, Programming and IoT' started by subplay, Jun 20, 2013.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    Hello all, I have made a circuit which im going to use for a prototype project.

    Now I use my Arduino to power the chip and let it work its magic...

    Now I want to put the chip on a pcb of its own without the help of the programmer...

    What would I need to use for this to work?

    1 Power the chip up
    2 Boot the chip up?

    Im really new to this and im learning as I go along... I just want to use this now on my own circuit now without the programmers support...

    Thankyou :)
     
  2. Harald Kapp

    Harald Kapp Moderator Moderator

    9,659
    2,019
    Nov 17, 2011
    Show us the circuit. Without an idea of the circuit's operation it is hard to give tips (my glassball is currently out of service).
     
  3. BobK

    BobK

    7,673
    1,684
    Jan 5, 2010
    Presuming the Arduino has the chip in a socket, you can program it on the Arduino board, then move it to a proto-board or pcb.

    Bob
     
  4. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,299
    2,737
    Jan 21, 2010
    This page should tell you all (or most) of what you need to know.
     
  5. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    #hi guys, thanks for your guidance.


    Im going to design the schematic for the circuit then I will post it on here... Im sorry im being a little vague. Still learning
     
  6. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    [​IMG]
    https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=85B9DABD3D09D7AA!447

    Hi this is the Schematic, on the left of the atmega 328 it goes to a 10 segment led bar, the right side analogue 1 goes to a antenna.. Now my questions are if you can help are:

    1 Does both sides of the chip need to be powered due to them being wires hooked up both sides?

    2 I want to use a 9 volt battery, what components would I need to make a 9v battery work on this unit, and the ideal voltage to get this work? Apparently this chip will work from 1.8v to 5v its a ATMEGA 328

    3 If both sides of the chip does requre to be powered, what is the best way to power both sides from one 9v battery or recommended battery??

    Thankyou all I really appreciate your help.. I am trying my best to get back into electronics and im back into the learning phase...
     
  7. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,299
    2,737
    Jan 21, 2010
    Yeah, there are about 5 power and ground connections.

    All of the grounds are connected together and then to ground. All of the Power connections are likewise connected together and to +5V.

    Your 9V battery can be connected via a 78L05 regulator or similar to generate 5V.
     
  8. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    Hi so thats all I need then? no xtal between or nothing?

    Would you recommend a +5v for this circuit? or would it not make much difference? So I might aswell go for the most, as it needs to power the leds too
     
  9. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    http://makezine.com/2009/05/15/making-the-arduino-emf-detector/

    This is what im trying to make, I just want the power cranking a little so its alot more sensitive, too the point it can pick up the EMF of a person if possible LOL

    This is the code I will be using for the ATMEGA 328

    http://makezine.googlecode.com/files/EMF_detector_bargraph.zip

    This is for the Arduino, I could do for anyone who know the programming just take a quick skim through the code too see if all is well, and if the power needs in creasing via software or more components on the board?

    Thanks again and thankyou steve
     
  10. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,299
    2,737
    Jan 21, 2010
    No point in "cranking" the power. You just supply the correct power.
     
  11. subplay

    subplay

    17
    0
    Jun 2, 2013
    Steve what wire would you recommend for the antenna, I believe copy wire is the better on but do you suggest anything which could be placed onto a pcb, if not what would you use ? This is my final part then I can get around to building this.. Thankyou I appreciate your help steve :)
     
  12. (*steve*)

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    25,299
    2,737
    Jan 21, 2010
    Yeah, a copper wire would be fine. Probably something nice and stiff so it's stable and I'd use insulated wire.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-