Connect with us

Any Success With UV Cured Solder Mask Paint?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Discussion' started by chopnhack, May 31, 2016.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    352
    Apr 28, 2014
    Has anyone else used this stuff?

    I have tried twice now and have not been able to get it right... The first go, I tried with about 7-8 minutes exposure and the paint did not harden up. This time I gave it 10 minutes and the edges were a little wet still, so I went for another 4 minutes and I wasn't able to clean off the masked areas!!! They had cured also :mad:

    I assume that this product either polymerizes to some extent or the refractive properties of the glass sheet that goes above the transparency with the mask printed bends some light around the mask....

    In any event, the last try had to be sanded down to bare copper. The video I followed can be found here and it seems straight forward. (I also used the sun for my uv source)
     
  2. HellasTechn

    HellasTechn

    1,472
    210
    Apr 14, 2013
  3. chopnhack

    chopnhack

    1,573
    352
    Apr 28, 2014
    Yes, I was surprised... two tries should have been enough to nail it LOL

    How long do you expose your's for and what do you expose it to?
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-