Connect with us

3 Phase MCB

Discussion in 'Electrical Engineering' started by amp is, Mar 30, 2008.

Scroll to continue with content
  1. amp is

    amp is Guest

    I have a 3 section 3 phase MCB rated at 25A.
    Is this 25A total or 25A on each phase?

    TIA.
     
  2. Palindrome

    Palindrome Guest

    Consult the manufacturer's specification for the product.

    Never take any "advice" with safety implications off a usenet group -
    especially this one.

    Oops, I have just given some advice with safety implications....
     
  3. amp is

    amp is Guest

    UK by the way
     
  4. James Sweet

    James Sweet Guest

    It's almost certainly 25A each phase. I've never seen it rated any other
    way.
     
  5. amp is

    amp is Guest

    Thanks James.
     
  6. Guest

    | I have a 3 section 3 phase MCB rated at 25A.
    | Is this 25A total or 25A on each phase?

    Some models have 1, 2, and 3 pole variations. The 3 pole ones can still
    be used on 3 separate single phase circuits. So that would seem to imply
    that it's the specified amperage for each phase, sensed individually (so
    one of them going over-current would trip them all together ... not the
    sum of currents exceeding some rating or sum of ratings).
     
  7. Palindrome

    Palindrome Guest

    As James wrote, it is almost certainly a rating per contact pair. I've
    never encountered one that hasn't been.

    But if I was in any doubt, I'd turn to the manufacturer's data sheet.

    Three phase at ~25A could cause a great deal of damage.
     
Ask a Question
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Electronics Point Logo
Continue to site
Quote of the day

-