ATMEGA 328 ARDUINO External power?

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers and Programming' started by subplay, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Hello all, I have made a circuit which im going to use for a prototype project.

    Now I use my Arduino to power the chip and let it work its magic...

    Now I want to put the chip on a pcb of its own without the help of the programmer...

    What would I need to use for this to work?

    1 Power the chip up
    2 Boot the chip up?

    Im really new to this and im learning as I go along... I just want to use this now on my own circuit now without the programmers support...

    Thankyou :)
    subplay, Jun 20, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. subplay

    Harald Kapp Moderator - sometimes not so moderate Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,754
    Location:
    Germany - Europe - Earth - Sol System - Milky Way
    Show us the circuit. Without an idea of the circuit's operation it is hard to give tips (my glassball is currently out of service).
    Harald Kapp, Jun 20, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. subplay

    BobK VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Presuming the Arduino has the chip in a socket, you can program it on the Arduino board, then move it to a proto-board or pcb.

    Bob
    BobK, Jun 20, 2013
    #3
  4. subplay

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,946
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    This page should tell you all (or most) of what you need to know.
    (*steve*), Jun 20, 2013
    #4
  5. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    #hi guys, thanks for your guidance.


    Im going to design the schematic for the circuit then I will post it on here... Im sorry im being a little vague. Still learning
    subplay, Jun 20, 2013
    #5
  6. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    [​IMG]
    https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=85B9DABD3D09D7AA!447

    Hi this is the Schematic, on the left of the atmega 328 it goes to a 10 segment led bar, the right side analogue 1 goes to a antenna.. Now my questions are if you can help are:

    1 Does both sides of the chip need to be powered due to them being wires hooked up both sides?

    2 I want to use a 9 volt battery, what components would I need to make a 9v battery work on this unit, and the ideal voltage to get this work? Apparently this chip will work from 1.8v to 5v its a ATMEGA 328

    3 If both sides of the chip does requre to be powered, what is the best way to power both sides from one 9v battery or recommended battery??

    Thankyou all I really appreciate your help.. I am trying my best to get back into electronics and im back into the learning phase...
    subplay, Jun 21, 2013
    #6
  7. subplay

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,946
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    Yeah, there are about 5 power and ground connections.

    All of the grounds are connected together and then to ground. All of the Power connections are likewise connected together and to +5V.

    Your 9V battery can be connected via a 78L05 regulator or similar to generate 5V.
    (*steve*), Jun 21, 2013
    #7
  8. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Hi so thats all I need then? no xtal between or nothing?

    Would you recommend a +5v for this circuit? or would it not make much difference? So I might aswell go for the most, as it needs to power the leds too
    subplay, Jun 21, 2013
    #8
  9. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    http://makezine.com/2009/05/15/making-the-arduino-emf-detector/

    This is what im trying to make, I just want the power cranking a little so its alot more sensitive, too the point it can pick up the EMF of a person if possible LOL

    This is the code I will be using for the ATMEGA 328

    http://makezine.googlecode.com/files/EMF_detector_bargraph.zip

    This is for the Arduino, I could do for anyone who know the programming just take a quick skim through the code too see if all is well, and if the power needs in creasing via software or more components on the board?

    Thanks again and thankyou steve
    subplay, Jun 21, 2013
    #9
  10. subplay

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,946
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    No point in "cranking" the power. You just supply the correct power.
    (*steve*), Jun 21, 2013
    #10
  11. subplay

    subplay

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Steve what wire would you recommend for the antenna, I believe copy wire is the better on but do you suggest anything which could be placed onto a pcb, if not what would you use ? This is my final part then I can get around to building this.. Thankyou I appreciate your help steve :)
    subplay, Jun 21, 2013
    #11
  12. subplay

    (*steve*) ¡sǝpodᴉʇuɐ ǝɥʇ ɹɐǝɥd Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,946
    Location:
    Mid way between Beijing and the Ronne Ice Shelf
    Yeah, a copper wire would be fine. Probably something nice and stiff so it's stable and I'd use insulated wire.
    (*steve*), Jun 21, 2013
    #12
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. abduln@gmail.com

    AVR ATmega -- 16MHz at 3.3V?

    abduln@gmail.com, Jul 15, 2006, in forum: Electronic Design
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    4,800
  2. r2d2

    Need help making my own Arduino without buying an Arduino board

    r2d2, Apr 21, 2013, in forum: Microcontrollers and Programming
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    569
  3. (*steve*)

    ATMega8 loses program, 328 doesn't

    (*steve*), Jun 23, 2013, in forum: Microcontrollers and Programming
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    310
    (*steve*)
    Jul 12, 2013
  4. wrecks
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    751
    (*steve*)
    Jul 19, 2013
  5. Blue_fog

    Programming Atmega 328

    Blue_fog, Jan 9, 2014, in forum: Microcontrollers and Programming
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    551
    (*steve*)
    Jan 10, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page